Bulletin board: Teams of Ryan Cote & Brady Booska, Judy Strong & Terry Boyce win CCG’s Firecracker Classic

Staff Report

Published: 07-07-2024 4:26 PM

The team of Brady Booska and Ryan Cote fired a 62 to earn low gross honors at the Country Club of Greenfield’s Firecracker Classic on Sunday.

Alex Towne and Andrew Wroblewski tied for second place with Clint McCloud and Ricky Adams, both teams carding 65s.

In net scoring, Barry Dow and John Shultis nabbed first place (61), while the teams of Jim Kane/Denis Depault and Terry Blanchard/Nate Blanchard tied for second at 62.

Judy Strong and Terry Boyce earned the women’s title on Sunday, teaming for a 68 to score first place. Teresa Varner and Boyce were next at 71, while Ellen Bitzer and Nancy Robie finished third at 73.

Corrine Sysun and Sue Welenc had the women’s low net score (58), with TC Emerson and Nancy Donoghue second at 59.

Grybko sinks hole-in-one

It was a Fourth of July to remember for Dan Grybko.

He notched his first-ever hole-in-one, acing No. 6 at Northfield Golf Club (168 yards from the white tees) on Thursday.

Article continues after...

Yesterday's Most Read Articles

In wake of damage from 62 mph winds, hundreds left without power
In wake of damage from 62 mph winds, hundreds left without power
Talks reveal disconnect in helping Greenfield’s immigrants
Yankee Candle consolidation prompts loss of 100 jobs
‘Quintessential small-town cop’ ends a chapter: Gill sergeant retiring after 18 years
Northfield seeks new EMS chief upon Fortier’s departure

Mark Corda witnessed the feat.

Timmons-Messer League

Jim Cadran and Rob Schrader were match medalists (37) at Wednesday’s Timmons-Messer League at Northfield Golf Club, though Cadran and Ed Marvell scored the low gross (36) after a match of cards to lead the way.

Schrader and Rick Stempel settled for second with a 36. Jim Garanin and Andy Helgerson had the low net (27), with David Snow and Steve Lanciani scoring second after a match of cards (27).

Matt Sykes was closest to the pin on No. 6 (7 feet, 10 inches), and Lloyd Grover was closest at No. 7 (15-1).

Greenfield Elks League

Bill Erman and Paul Viens amassed 62.5 points to lead the way during Week 11 of the Greenfield Elks League at CCG on Wednesday.

Keith Schempp and John Stacy were next with 60 points, while the teams of Mike Larabee/Tom Rogers and Joe LaChance/Bill Martin tied for third with 58.5 points.

Larabee was closest to the pin at No. 2 (7 feet, 8 ¼ inches), while Martin stuck it close on No. 5 at 1-10.

Thomas Women’s League

Karren Sacco fired the low gross score of 43 to lead the way at the Thomas Memorial Women’s League in Turners Falls.

Joanne Whiteman had the low net with a 24. Karen Hopkins was the closest to the pi winner with a shot of 10-8.

Father-Son/Father-Daughter tourney

Ryan Cote and Scott Cote had the two-round low gross score of 144 at CCG’s Father/Son Tournament last week.

Bob Bourbeau and Chris Bourbeau were second with a 152, while Chris Varilly and Rich Young tied with Dylan Archer and Mike Archer, as well as Mike Duclos and Mikey Duclos for one-round low gross honors (70).       

Andrew  Pepyne and Bud Pepyne tied for low net score (60) with Alec Meikle and John Meikle.

In the Father/Daughter Tournament, Casey  Downie and Dan Gavin posted a winning gross score of 71, just ahead of second place Avery Kelton and Jason Kelton (72).

Allen  Holmes and Sam  Mizula were low net winners (63), just ahead of second place Kelly Doton and Terry Doton (65). 

In the Junior Division, Abby Thompson and Rich Clark tied for the low score with Ben Thompson and Rich Clark (13).

Running

Northfield Summer Series

Ben Whitbeck cruised to the top spot in the Northfield Summer Road Race Series event on Thursday night, posting a winning time of 18 minutes, 32 seconds.

Mike Townsley took second place (20:21), while Marcy Cabanas was third overall and the first female across the line (22:50).

Rounding out the top 10 overall were Joe Snikeris (fourth, 23:21), Tim Relyea (fifth, 24:10), Bob Bezio (sixth, 25:00), Charlotte Relyea-Strawn (seventh, 27:28), Malia Gaspar (eighth, 28:45), Mary Buckley (ninth, 29:11) and Joel Finnell (10th, 29:53).